Wednesday, September 26, 2018        

Smithfield Water Supply Board Notice: Public Notice – Important Information About Your Drinking Water

PUBLIC NOTICE

IMPORTANT INFORMATION ABOUT YOUR DRINKING WATER 

Smithfield Water Supply Board has levels of Disinfectant by-Product (DBP’s) above drinking water standards. PWS# RI 1615616

*** PLEASE NOTE: This notice applies to customers of the Smithfield Water Supply District (not Greenville Water or Providence Water). If you have questions please call 401-233-1034 ext.101. ***

Our water system recently violated a drinking water standard. Although this is not an emergency, as our customer, you have a right to know what happened, what you should do and what we are doing to correct this situation.

We are required to monitor your drinking water for the presence of disinfection by products (DBP’s) on a quarterly basis. The DBPs test results from the last four quarters ending on 6/30/2018 showed that our system exceeded the standard or maximum contaminant level (MCL) for total trihalomethanes (TTHM) at our testing point on Thurber Boulevard by 1.3 mg/L. The total maximum acceptable limit is 80.0 mg/L with our system’s quarterly average coming in at 81.3 MG/L. The MCL for TTHM is calculated based on a locational running annual average (LRAA) of samples collected from the last four quarters. The most recent past two quarters, second quarter and third quarter readings taken on February 17, 2018 and May 22, 2018 at 27 Thurber Boulevard were 61.9 in February and 62.0 respectively. These past two quarters are far below the maximum acceptable level.

What should you do?  At this time, there is nothing you need to do. This is not an Emergency. If this had been an emergency you would have been notified immediately. There is no need to seek an alternate water supply. Some people who drink water containing TTHM in excess of the maximum contamination levels over many years may experience problems with their liver, kidneys, or central nervous system, and may have an increased risk of getting cancer.

What is your Water Department doing on your behalf to continue providing high quality safe drinking water?

Smithfield Water Supply is constantly monitoring the water quality within our system. Additionally, Smithfield Water has secured the services of a Consulting Engineer to submit a plan to RIDOH for continuous improvement. Specifically, Smithfield water will install water mixers inside our three water tanks to improve water circulation throughout the system. Our Consulting Engineer is evaluating our hydraulic flow throughout our system and devising a Hydrant flushing plan to continuously improve our water quality. We anticipate the additional mixers and the Hydrant flushing plan to commence over the next two months.

If you have any questions, please contact Gene Allen at (401) 233-1034 Ext 102.  Please share this information with all the other people who drink this water, especially those who may not have received this notice directly (for example, people in apartments, nursing homes, schools and businesses). You can do this by posting this notice in a public place or distributing copies by hand or mail.

This notice is being sent to you by Smithfield Water Supply Board PWS# 1615616

DATED:___7/10/18___

Return to Top ▲Return to Top ▲